Wing Ding 40

Register Now

Details

August 28, 2018through September 1, 2018
Knoxville Convention Center
Knoxville, TNUSA

Earlybird Registration Deadline: July 23, 2018
Advance Registration Deadline: August 6, 2018

Description

Like us on Facebook @GWRRAorg [www.facebook.com/Wing.Ding.GWRRA] -- Wing Ding website [www.wing-ding.org]


Conference Registration

Pass Name Description
WD40 Full Registration Untitled

Full Registration Includes:

 Entry into the indoor Trade Show

 Demo Rides on all participating manufacturers' bikes (subject to availability)

 Wing Ding Welcome Party on August 28th

 Access to Seminars and Parades

 Access to Closing Ceremonies

 Access to free Evening Entertainment Event

 Option dinner and priority seating prior to free Entertainment Event

 Souvenir Event Pin and Pocket Guide

 Exclusive opportunities for tours, dinners and other ticketed events

 Numbered armband for chance at thousands of dollars in great prizes!

 Precision Drill Team Exhibitions and other perfomances

 Option Rider Education Safety Courses, CPR Classes and more

-----------------------------------

Rider Education Classes

      Note: It is not necessary to register your Guest/Co-Rider for any of the Rider Courses unless they will be riding their own motorcycle. Co-Riders are welcome in all the Rider Courses with the exception of the Vanguard.

      Participants in Rider Courses will receive an email with full information approx. 10 days prior to Wing Ding.

      All Classes other than the ARC-R and TRC-R have both a classroom session and a range session.

      PLEASE NOTE that some classes have the classroom the day prior to the range.


Events

Event Name Date Time Description
WD40 Breakfast and Presentation of Colors Aug 29, 2018 7:30 AM -
8:30 AM EDT
Untitled

Breakfast and Presentation of Colors

 

Ticket sales end August 6th, 2018.

 

Wing Ding will not feature an Opening Ceremony.  In lieu of that, there will be an optional breakfast that morning for $12.  This will include the presentation of the colors and the reveal of the 2019 Wing Ding location.  Seating is limited, breakfast attendees will have priority.

 

Orange juice

Scrambled Eggs

Crisp Bacon

Breakfast Potatoes

English Muffin with butter & assorted Jellies

Regular Coffee, Decaf and Hot Tea

WD40 Advanced Rider Course Recert - ARC102 Aug 29, 2018 8:00 AM -
2:00 PM EDT
Advanced Rider Course Recertification (2-Wheel). Riders previous course must have been a course that included classroom. Range only, appx 5 hours. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event.
WD40 Trike Rider Course Recert - TRC401 Aug 29, 2018 8:00 AM -
2:00 PM EDT
Trike Rider Course Recertification. Riders previous course must have been a course that included classroom. Range only, appx 6 hours. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event.
WD40 Trike Rider Course Recert - TRC402 Aug 29, 2018 8:00 AM -
2:00 PM EDT
Trike Rider Course Recertification. Riders previous course must have been a course that included classroom. Range only, appx 6 hours. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event.
WD40 Half-Day Destination Ride - Best Dam Ride Aug 29, 2018 11:30 AM -
1:30 PM CDT
Untitled

Best "Dam" Ride in Tennessee

 

Registration deadline: August 1st, 2018.

 

Ride will include three TVA Dams and Luncheon featuring live music at the Tate & Lyle Performing Arts Center.

 

* FREE Best Dam Ride in Tennessee t-shirt to the first 50 riders arriving to destination. Additional t-shirts for sale at $10 each. Information Booths and bottled water at each dam stop, entertainment and lunch at Tate & Lyle Performing Arts Center.

 

The route is approximately 130 miles (map & route will be provided) with stops at (TVA) Tennessee Valley Authority Dams. Each stop will provide a briefing about the specific dam. Bottled water will be provided at each stop.

 

You will end your ride with a visit to the Tate & Lyle Performing Arts Center for some mouth- watering southern food and live music. Paved parking on site. Lunch will be served while music plays from 11:30am-1:30pm.

 

Price per person: $30.00

(Minimum 200ppl, Maximum 600ppl)

 

GPS Coordinates: 35.729124, -84.249167 - 1470 Roberson Springs RD @ Hwy 72N, Loudon, TN 37774

WD40 Half-Day Destination Ride - Big Ridge State Park Aug 29, 2018 11:30 AM -
1:30 PM CDT
Untitled

Rockin the Woods @ Big Ridge State Park

 

Registration Deadline: August 1st, 2018

 

Ride will take you through historic Norris into Union County to one of the regions most picturesque state parks. Big Ridge State Park is nestled in over 3,600 acres on the southern shore of the Norris Reservoir, an impoundment of the Clinch River created by the completion of Norris Dam.

 

Approximately 45 minutes from downtown Knoxville via the scenic route lies Tennessees most beautiful lake awaiting your arrival.

 

Upon your arrival to Big Ridge State Park, you will be entertained with live Southern Rock & Country music as well as a backyard cookout overlooking the swimming area. Bring your swim attire! Paved parking on site.

 

Lunch will be served while music plays from 11:30am-1:30pm.

 

Price per person: $30.00. *Additional activities on site for additional cost to individual: Canoe, Paddleboard, Kayak, Row Boat, Pedal Boat Rentals - equipment varies from $2.50-$10/hour.

(Minimum 150ppl, Maximum 200ppl)

 

GPS Coordinates: 36.255999, -83.920163 * 1015 Big Ridge Park RD, Maynardville, TN 37807

WD40 CPR/First Aid Aug 29, 2018 12:00 PM -
5:00 PM EDT
This is a 4 hour class covering how to use an AED, how to perform CPR and learning various first aid skills. There are no prerequisites. $20 refund after course completion. 4hrs
WD40 Advanced Rider Course - ARC201 Aug 29, 2018 -
Aug 30, 2018
1:00 PM -
12:00 PM EDT
Advanced Rider Course (2-Wheel). Appx 3 hours inclassroom and 4 hours on range. Note that classroom and range are on different days. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Classroom Wednesday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM/Range Thursday, 7:30AM - Noon
WD40 Sidecar Riding - SRC701 Aug 29, 2018 -
Aug 30, 2018
1:00 PM -
12:00 PM EDT
Sidecar Riders Course. Appx 3 hours in classroom and 4 hours on range. Participants must provide their own Sidecar Rig. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Wednesday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM/Range Thursday, 7:30AM - Noon
WD40 Trike Rider - TRC501 Aug 29, 2018 -
Aug 30, 2018
1:00 PM -
12:00 PM EDT
Trike Riders Course. Appx 3 hours in classroom and 4 hours on range. Note that classroom and range are on different days. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Classroom Wednesday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM/Range Thursday, 7:30AM - Noon.
WD40 Dinner / J&M Entertainment Aug 29, 2018 5:00 PM -
7:30 PM EDT
Untitled

Dinner and J&M Corporation sponsored Entertainment

 

Ticket sales end August 6th, 2018.

 

Join us for a delicious dinner and a great evening of entertainment and prize giveaways from J&M Corporation. Proceeds will benefit a local charity!

 

Southern Fried Chicken

Mac & Cheese

Vegtable Medley

Rolls

Cookies and Brownies

Water, Tea, & Lemonade

 

(Seating is limited, while supplies last)

WD40 Trailering - TC301 Aug 30, 2018 8:00 AM -
5:00 PM EDT
Motorcycle Trailering Course (2-Wheel). Must have a trailer to participate. Appx 3 hours in classroom and 4hours on range. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Classroom Thursday 8:00AM - Noon/Range Thursday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM
WD40 Trike Trailer Rider- TTRC601 Aug 30, 2018 8:00 AM -
5:00 PM EDT
Trike with Trailer Course. Must have a trailer to participate. Appx 4 hours in classroom and 4 hours on range. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event.
WD40 Add-On Kit Riding Course - AORC801 Aug 30, 2018 -
Aug 31, 2018
1:00 PM -
12:00 PM EDT
Add-On Kit Rider Course. For the kits that add two wheelsto the rear of the motorcycle. Appx 4 hours in classroom and 4 hours on range. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Note that classroom and range are on different days. Classroom Thursday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM/Range Friday, 7:30AM - Noon
WD40 Advanced Rider Course - ARC202 Aug 30, 2018 -
Aug 31, 2018
1:00 PM -
12:00 PM EDT
Advanced Rider Course (2-Wheel). Appx 3 hours inclassroom and 4 hours on range. Note that classroom and range are on different days. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Classroom Thursday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM/Range Friday, 7:30AM - Noon
WD40 Trike Rider - TRC502 Aug 30, 2018 -
Aug 31, 2018
1:00 PM -
12:00 PM EDT
Trike Riders Course. Appx 3 hours in classroom and 4 hours on range. Note that classroom and range are on different days. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. Classroom Thursday, 1:00PM - 5:00PM/Range Friday, 7:30AM - Noon
WD40 CPR/First Aid Aug 31, 2018 8:00 AM -
12:00 PM EDT
This is a 4 hour class covering how to use an AED, how to perform CPR and learning various first aid skills. There are no prerequisites. 5hrs
WD40 Vanguard Rider Course - VAN901 Aug 31, 2018 8:00 AM -
4:00 PM EDT
A Performance based 2-Wheel Course. Appx 4 hours of advanced classroom discussion followed with a 15 Exercise Performance Evaluation. Registrants will be contacted with course details before event. No coriders please.
WD40 Full-Day Destination Ride - Cherohala Skyway / Charles Hall Museum Aug 31, 2018 11:30 AM -
1:30 PM CDT
Untitled

Pow Wow at the Cherohala

 

Registration Deadline: August 1st, 2018.

 

The Tellico region is brimming with Cherokee Nation heritage, much of which is documented in detail by Henry Timberlake in his journal published in 1765. The area surrounding Monroe County, TN and the Cherokee National Forest is some of the worlds best riding. There are breathtaking views around every single curve!

 

Cherokee Nation Dancing & Music

 

Attendees will experience a presentation of Cherokee Nation History & Culture during which they see a variety of dances and music presented by Native Americans dressed in late 18th century style Cherokee clothing. They will hear a brief description of The Trail Where We Cried and hear music sung along the Trail of Tears in the Cherokee language.

 

Nestled in the foothills of the Cherokee National Forest, just west of historic Tellico Plains, is the Charles Hall Museum. With Appalachian rustic charm and beautifully landscaped grounds, this location will be your destination for the luncheon and entertainment.

 

Price per person: $30.00

(Minimum 250ppl, Maximum 400ppl)

 

GPS Coordinates: 35.366778, -84.297044229 Cherohala Skyway, Tellico Plains, 37385


Gold Wing Road Riders Association
21423 North 11th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85027
Phone: (623) 581-2500 - Fax: (877) 348-9416
Questions? Comments? Suggestions?
Contact the GWRRA Office at customerservice@gwrra.org